Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Club Programme - 2018/2019

More detailed information on upcoming speakers and their presentations is contained in the section headed Speakers.
Stafford Camera Club Programme 2018 - 2019 Season

Sept 4th - Claire Carter - Perpetually in Motion Part 2 (DPIs)

Important! - Due to proposed competition rule changes, there will be and EGM to vote on these changes. Please ensure that you are seated by 19:15 to allow the EGM to start promptly at 19:30. The talk by Claire Carter will start at 20:00. Membership and door fees will be collected during the interval.

Sept 11th - Members’ Night, Bring and Show - “In The Frame for Ten Minutes”
Sept 18th - DPI 1 Hand In (2 mono, 2 colour)
Speaker - Tesni Ward, Landscape and Wildlife Photography
Sept 25th - 19:30 Start - DPI 1 Competition, Judge Sue Sutton LRPS

Oct 2nd - Ashley Franklin “ A Wider World of Photography Pt1”
Oct 9th - Robert Falconer “Land of the Fiery Dragon”
Oct 16th - Print 1 Hand In (2 mono, 2 colour)
Speaker - Warren Alani - “Seeing Is Believing”
Oct 23 rd - Print 1 Competition, Judge Peter Going LRPS
Oct 30th Members’ Night - Workshop -‘What’s in your bag? And table top photography”

Nov 6th - Paul Bingham “Birds and Bergs” - The Falklands & Antarctica
Nov 13th - David Peters - “A Day in the Life” - (DPIs)
Nov 20th DPI 2 Hand In, (2 mono, 2 colour), Speaker Martin Kessel “Introduction to Astrophotography
Nov 27th DPI 2 Competition, Judge Paddy Ruske

Dec 4th - Members’ Night - Workshop
Dec 11th - Sarah Howard - “Image Seen - Landscape Photography, Thoughts
and Techniques”
Dec 18th Members’ Night - Christmas Get Together

Jan 8th 2019 - Print 2 Hand In (2 mono, 2 colour) Members’ Night
2019 Calendar Discussion
Jan 15th - Print 2 Competition, Judge Ken Hudson
Jan 22nd - Paddy Ruske - “Back Lighting” with workshop
Members to bring their cameras

Jan 29th DPI 3 Hand In (2 mono, 2 colour), Members’ Night
Roadshow To Acton Trussell & Penkridge
Feb 5th - DPI 3 Competition, Judge Robert Falconer
Feb 12th - Dr Michael Leach, An illustrated talk by a wildlife author and photographer
Feb 19th - Print 3 Hand In, (2 mono, 2 colour)
Speaker Graham Argent - “Land of the Long White Cloud”
Ian Wilson “Trains, Boats and Planes”
Feb 26th - Print 3 Competition, Judge David Grounds

March 5th Members’ Night Workshop
March 12th Speaker Ray Briggs “Nepal Part 2”
March 19th Radu Handoca Trophy - Theme for 2019 is “Public Transport” in DPI
Three of a Kind Hand In, Speaker Peter Going
March 26th Radu Handoca Trophy
& 3 of a Kind Competition, Judge Tony Broom

April 2nd Annual DPI Hand In
(2 mono, 2 colour), Speaker To be arranged
April 9th Annual Print Hand In (2 mono, 2 colour)
Annual DPI Competition, Judge Warren Alani
April 16th Inter Club Meeting
Judge “Battle” with Acton Trussell & Penkridge (Home)
April 23rd Annual Print Competition
Judge David Keith Jones
April 30th Members’ Night Winners Bring and Tell

May 7th AGM
May 10th Annual Awards Evening

KEY: P = Prints Di = Digital Images S = Slides De = Demonstration AV = Audio Visual