Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:
Ref:
Location:
Date:
Photographer:

Competition Results

The winners of the various club competitions held in every season are indicated in this section. This information will be updated as we proceed through our programme of competitions. To see the full list, please press the pdf link found at the end of the competition results list.
Competition Results 2017 - 2018 season

Results Summary:

Copy_of_Web_Results_Summary_2_2018

Progress Competition no 4, PRINTS, 09.01.2018

Results_Summary_Print_2_20181

1st Place Beginners:

Colour - Snowbounding - Lynn Paterson

Mono - Soulmates - Lynn Paterson
Mother and Daughter - Julie Lehman

1st Place Intermediate:

Colour - Delicate Detail - Alan Jones
A Dam Good Sunset - Lee Byrne

Mono - I will Give It Another Half Hour - Alan Jones
Hoverfly - Bob Thomas

1st Place Advanced:

Colour - Empty Harbour - John Simpson
Mono - Carl - Dave Deaves

Progress Competition no. 3, DPI, 28.11.2017

Beginners, 20 points:

Floodlit Beach Jonathan Kimberley
Round the Back Jonathan Kimberley

Intermediate, 20 points:

Golden Arches Sam Peart
Enjoying the Sunlight Andy Birch
Autumn Solitude Dennis Bates

Advanced, 20 points:

Twins Ray Briggs
Sunset Sand Dunes Michelle Sanderson
Round the Bend at Speed Alan Preston
Evenings Whisper of Harvest Gold John Simpson
Cigarette Break Graham Argent


Progress Competition 2 Results
Prints, 24.10.2017
Judge: Tony Broom


Beginners Class, Colour

1st - Bumblebee on Cornflower 20  - Julie Lehman 
2nd - London Reflections 19  - Roysin Chambers 
Liverpool Docks 19  -Jane Rowbottom 
3rd - One man and his dog 18  - Sharron Hill 
Eilean Donan 18  - Jane Rowbottom 

Beginners Class, Mono

1st - Out of Order 20  - Julie Lehman 
2nd - Old Man of the Woods 19  - Jane Rowbottom 
3rd - Chobe Elephants 18  - Jane Rowbottom 

Intermediate Class, Colour

1st - Storm brewing 20  - Dennis Bates 
2nd - Lift Off !! 19  - Bob Thomas 
Morning mist 19  - Tony Parkins 
Dudmaston Hall Boathouse 19  - Lee Byrne 
3rd - The Winning Line 18  - Peter Wilkes 
Whizz Bang 18  - Lee Byrne 

Intermediate Class, Mono

1st - Keeping Watch 20  - Pam Bennett 
2nd - Sound of Silence 19  - Pam Bennett 
3rd - New York Skyline 18  - Bob Thomas 
The Farmer 18  - Ana Sidon 

Advance Class, Colour

1st - Reckitts Blue 20  - Dave Deaves 
2nd - Blacksmith 19  - Dave Deaves 
3rd - No Sandeels 18  - Alan Preston 

Advance Class, Mono

1st - Forth Rail Bridge 20  - Dave Batho 
2nd -The Sniper 19  - Dave Deaves 
3rd - Honda 6 18  - Dave Batho 

The full list of results for this competition can be consulted at the following link: RESULTS_PRINT_COMPETITION_NO_1_24.10.17Progress Competition 1 Results

DPI, 26.09.2017

Advanced Class:

1st - Run - Graham Argent
2nd - Romany - Graham Argent
3rd - Highlights of Snowdon - Roy Roberts
Giant wood spider - Ray Briggs

Intermediate Class:

1st - Cochin Fishing Nets - Ian Jones
2nd - Not Forgotten - Pam Bennett
Fly (Eriothrix rufomaculata) - Bob Thomas
3rd - Wet Walrus - Ian Jones
A view from Llandudno Pier - Peter Wilkes

Beginners Class:

1st - Windfarm through the Pier - Johnathan Kimberley
2nd - Fantasy Wire Trentham - Jon Tebbitts
3rd - Window light - Jon Tebbitts
Umbrellas in the Sky - Roisin Chambers

The full list of results can be consulted at the following link: Progress Competition 1 Results (DPI, 26.09.2017)


The summary of all the results from our last season - 2016/2017 can be viewed at the link below:

Results_Summary_2017_

Annual Competition Results - DPI
12.04.2017
Judge: Bob Rowe, ARPS, CPAGB

DPI of the year: Into the blue - Tony Winfield

Intermediate Class results:

1st - Bee Eater - Roy Roberts
2nd - A Moment of Tenderness - Ana Sidon
3rd - Too Pretty to Go to War - Gayle Bevan
Highly Commended - Red Haired Beauty - Gayle Bevan
Fly (Thelaira solivaga) - Bob Thomas
Commended - Snake bird silhouette at sunset - Ian Jones

Advanced class results:

1st - Misty Morning Sunrise - Tony Winfield
2nd - The Visitor - Dave Deaves
3rd - On Reflection 3rd - Tony Winfield
Highly Commended - Red on Blue - Tony Winfield
Defiance - Alan Preston
Commended - Locomotive - Dave Batho
Left Alone in Delhi - Trevor Gask

Annual Competition Results - Prints
04/04/2017
Judge: Dave McGuire

Print of the Year:

"Afloat" by Tony Winfield..

Three Of A Kind: Dark Alleys by Vince Dovey


Advanced class - Colour

1st place - Afloat - Tony Winfield
2nd place - People Watching - Trevor Gask
3rd place - Hannah - Dave Batho
Highly Commended - Poppy Impression - Tony Winfield
Evening Light In Tenby - Alan Preston
Commended - Boat Graveyard - Tony Winfield
THE TRAM STOPS HERE - Michelle Sanderson
Mr & Mrs Brown - Alan Preston
Ballet Shoes - Dave Batho

Advanced class - Mono

1st place - Pathway to Heaven - Tony Winfield
2nd place - Beach Scene - Trevor Gask
3rd place - Boat Hut on Lindesfarne - Tony Winfield
Highly Commended - By the Lake - Tony Winfield
Commended - Birmingham Library From The Top - Alan Preston

Intermediate class - Colour

1st place - Tide's Out - Pam Bennett
2nd place - Face in thought - Tony Parkins
3rd place - Early Morning Mist Amsterdam - Ken Hewitt
Highly Commended - Morning Ferry To Horta - Ken Hewitt
Quiet Contemplation - Vince Dovey
Focus on the finish - Tony Parkins
Commended - Fag ash Lil - Vince Dovey
When the Boat Comes In - Bob Thomas
Salt Flats South Island NZ - Ken Hewitt

Intermediate class - Mono

1st place - Old Clevedon Pier - Pam Bennett
2nd place - Beggar Bergen (No Dog but Pidgeons) - Ken Hewitt
3rd place - The Tunnel - Vince Dovey
Highly Commended - Caught in the Act - Pam Bennett
Commended - Old Barns Newport Road - Ken Hewitt


Print Competition no 3 results, 07.03.2017

Advanced class - colour

1st - Boat Graveyard 20 Tony Winfield
2nd - Taking in the View 19 Tony Winfield
3rd - A Little Shabby 17 Alan Preston

Advanced class - mono

1st - By the Lake 20 Tony Winfield
2nd - Pathway to Heaven 19 Tony Winfield
3rd - The Road to Cleathill Farm 18 Tony Winfield

Intermediate class - colour

1st - Clevedon Pier....end of the day 20 Pam Bennett
2nd - Tide's Out 19 Pam Bennett
2nd - A little bit of summer. 19 Pam Bennett
3rd - Guitar man 18 Vince Dovey

Intermediate class - mono

1st - Steam's Up 20 Bob Thomas
2nd - A Break in the Weather 19 Bob Thomas
3rd - The Drunken Sailor 16 Vince Dovey
There's a Boat Coming in Norway 16 Ken Hewitt
A different view 16 Pam Bennett
Kelpie 16 Bob Thomas
Old Clevedon Pier 16 Pam Bennett

Beginners class - colour

1st - Ready for take off! 20 Roysin Chambers
2nd - Sisters 19 Jane Rowbottom
3rd - In Autumn Light 18 Jad Winfield

Beginners class - mono

1st - Across the Lake 20 Jad Winfield
2nd - Ivy's final resting place 19 Julie Lehman
3rd - Street cleaner 18 Julie Lehman


Theme competition results

1st: The Understanding Tony Winfield
2nd: The Encounter Tony Winfield
3rd: Look I'm Walking Tony Parkins

Three of a Kind 2017

1st: The Bridge Tony Winfield
2nd: Where Rock Meets Sky Tony Winfield
3rd: Over The Top Alan Preston

DPI Competition no 3, 14/02/2017
Judge: John Lacey

Full list of results DPI No. 3:
DPI NO 3 RESULTS

Advanced Class

1st - On Reflection 20 Tony Winfield 
1st - Defiance 20  Alan Preston 
2nd - Sidecar showdown 19 Graham Argent 
3rd - THE CENTRE OF ATTENTION 18  Michelle Sanderson 
3rd - Kart 69 18  Dave Batho 
3rd - A Change in the Weather 18  Tony Winfield 

Intermediate class

1st - Somme 100 20  Bob Thomas 
2nd - Lights across the Bridge 19  Pam Bennett 
2nd - Sunset Tree 19  Sam Peart 
3rd - Removing the Ice from the deck of the Magelon 18  Ken Hewitt 
3rd - Fly (Thelaira solivaga) 18  Bob Thomas 

Beginners Class

1st - Chase Riders 20 Jayne Rowbottom 
2nd - Autumn's Gold 19 Jad Winfield 
3rd - Light and Shade 18 Peter Wilkes 


Print Competition no 2, 10.01.2017
Judge: David Gibbins, ARPS, APAGB, EFIAP, BPE4

Full results: PRINT_COMPETITION_NO_2_RESULTS

Advanced Colour

1st - On Waters Edge 20 Tony Winfield
2nd - Mr & Mrs Brown 19 Alan Preston
3rd - Young Stag 18 Tony Winfield
3rd - THE TRAM STOPS HERE 18 Michelle Sanderson

Advanced Mono

1st - The Horse Carer 20 Tony Winfield
2nd - Boat Hut on Lindesfarne 19 Tony Winfield
3rd - High Grazers 18 Tony Winfield

Intermediate colour

1st - Fag ash Lil 20 Vince Dovey
2nd - Quiet Contemplation 19 Vince Dovey
3rd - Lighthouse Blue (A lonely place to live ) 18 Ken Hewitt

Intermediate mono

1st - Smokey Joe 20 Pam Bennett
2nd - The Tunnel 19 Vince Dovey
3rd - Pointing Skywards 18 Pam Bennett

Beginners colour

1st - Pelargonium Ardens Mosaic 20 Jad Winfield
2nd - Misty Sunset over Cannock Chase 19 Julie Lehman
3rd - Bombus Pascuorum (Common Carder Bee) on Echinops Ritro Veitchs 18 Jad Winfield

Beginners mono

1st - Lonesome Tree 20 Jad Winfield
2nd - Misty Morning Rider 18 Jad Winfield
3rd - Gothic Abbey 16 Jad Winfield


DPI Competition no 2, 13.12.2016

DPI_COMPETITION_NO_2_RESULTS

Beginners class

First

Flynn - 19 - Peter Wilkes
Jack and Dawn - 19 - Jon Tebbitts

Second

Loughrigg Tarn - 18 - Jon Tebbitts
Ilam Weir - 18 - Peter Wilkes
Bordeaux - 18 - Frank Bryden
Reflections - 18 - Jane Rowbottom

Third

Window - 17 - Mick Maddox
Leader of the pack - 17 - Julie Lehman
Lockdown - 17 - Peter Wilkes
Cavallino - 17 - Anthony Wood
Can you see it - 17 - Frank Bryden

Intermediate class

First

Sky droplet - 20 - Sam Pearth

Second

Show off! - 19 - Bob Thomas
Generations - 19 - Ana Sidon
Three tree barn B&W - 19 - Andy Birch

Third

Song of Norway - 18 - Bob Thomas
Sunset off the Roaches - 18 - Andy Birch
Power and beauty - 18 - Ian Jones
Early Morning Sun - 18 - David Haigh Fergusson
Sunset from Ullapool - 18 - Stephen Butt
Misty sunset Avenue - 18 - Sam Peart

Advanced class

First

Homeward bound - 20 - Don Rankin

Second

Night watch - 19 - Michelle Sanderson

Third

Locomotive - 18 - Dave Batho
Misty Morning Sunrise - 18 - Tony Winfield
Too far to paddle - 18 - Michelle Sanderson



DPI Competition no. 1
01.11.2016
Judge: Peter W Cheetham

Beginners class

First - Morning Goods Train 19 Peter Seaborne
Second - Man In The Mist 19 Peter Wilkes
Third - Seagull 18 Julie Lehman

Intermediate class

First - Kingdom of the Ice Bear 20 Ian Jones
Second - Tracks in the Sand 19 Pam Bennett
Third - A Moment of Tenderness 18 Ana Sidon
- The Horn Dance 18 Ana Sidon

Advanced class

First - Foreboding 20 Michelle Sanderson
Second - Into the Blue 19 Tony Winfield
Third - Round the Bend 18 Alan Preston

All the results from the DPI Competition no. 1:
DPI Competition no. 1/01.11.2016


First Print Competition, 18.10.2016, Judge David Venables

Advanced Colour

First - Tony Winfield - Afloat - 20
Second - Tony Winfield - Flooded - 19
Third - Tony Winfield - Misty Morning - 18

Advanced Mono

First - Tony Winfield - Grand Day Out - 20
Second - Tony Winfield - Aproaching Storm - 19
Third - Tony Winfield - Lone Tree - 18

Intermediate Colour

First - Joy Miller - Night Lights - 20
Second - Pam Bennett - Boats at rest - 19
Second - David Haigh Fergusson - Seaside Silhouette - 19
Third - Bob Thomas - Bumble Bee - 18
Third - Pam Bennett - Evening - 18

Intermediate Mono

First - Vince Dovey - We will remember them - 20
Second - Vince Dovey - A stormy day at Cannock Chase - 19
Third - Vince Dovey - Chester Dark Alley - 18

Beginner Colour

First - Jad Winfield - Floral Ascension - 20
Second - Jad Winfield - Rydal Water Boathouse - 19
Third - Jad Winfield - Avielochan Cottage - 18

Beginner Mono

First - Jad Winfield - Pack Horse Bridge - 20
Second - Jad Winfield - Derelict Cottage - 19
Third - Jad Winfield - Into the lake - 18

Competition_Results_2016_-_2017